Akshay Kumar and his history

Akshay Kumar

Profile
Date of Birth: 9th September, 1967
Nickname: Akki
Address: 203 A Wings, Benzer, Lokhandwala Complex, Andheri (W), Mumbai 400 053
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)
Debut Film: "Saugandh"
Film Awards: Filmfare Best Villain Award for "Ajnabi"

Mini Biography
Akshay Kumar, a martial art expert, made his Bollywood debut with "Saugandh". He is also known as "Khiladi Kumar" for the series of khiladi movies Akshay worked in. The Khiladi series comprised of "Khiladi", Khiladi 420", "Mr. &Mrs. Khiladi" and "Main Khiladi Tu Anari". Apart from action films Akshaye Kumar has done a number of romantic and comedy films. Akshaya Kumar starred in the comedy film "Hera Pheri" along with Paresh Rawal and Sunil Shetty, which was a big success at the box office. Since then he has starred in many comedy films like "Awara Paagal Deewana ", "Mujhse Shaadi Karogi" , "Garam Masala", "Phir Hera Pheri" and "Bhul Bhulaiya". Akshaya Kumar also played a negative character in the movie "Ajnabi", for which he won the Filmfare Best Villain award.

Akshay Kumar is an active stage performer. He led the 'Heat 2006' world tour along with fellow stars Saif Ali Khan, Preity Zinta, Sushmita Sen and Celina Jaitley. Akshay Kumar has been linked with several of his co-star actresses like Raveena Tandon, Shilpa Shetty and Priyanka Chopra. Akshay is married to Twinkle Khanna, film actress and daughter of Rajesh Khanna and Dimple Kapadia.

Filmography
Mr. Bond, Khiladi, Dil Ki Baazi, Waqt Hamara Hai, Sainik, Elaan, Yeh Dillagi, Mohra, Main Khiladi Tu Anari, Ikke Pe Ikka, Amanat, Suhaag, Nazar Ke Samne, Zakhmi Dil, Zaalim, Hum Hain Bemisaal, Maidan-E-Jung, Sabse Bada Khiladi, Tu Chor Main Sipahi, Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi, Sapoot, Lahu Ke Do Rang, Insaaf, Daava, Tarazu, Mr. and Mrs. Khiladi, Dil To Pagal Hai, Aflatoon, Keemat, Angaaray, Barood, Aarzoo, International Khiladi, Zulmi Raj , Sangharsh, Jaanwar, Hera Pheri, Dhadkan, Khiladi 420, Ajnabee Awara Paagal Deewana , Jaani Dushman, Andaaz, Khakee, Mujhse Shaadi Karogi, Aitraaz , Bhagam Bhag, Namastey London, Heyy Babyy and Bhool Bhulaiyaa.

Trivia
  • Akshay Kumar studied martial arts in Hong Kong before becoming an actor.
  • He was a martial arts teacher. One of his students suggested him to try modeling and he was soon offered films after his success as a model.
  • He has a son with wife Twinkle Khanna named Araav, who was born on 15th September 2002.
  • Akshay Kumar was a chef in Bangkok before entering in films

1 comments:

Recent Comments

Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips And TricksBlogger Tricks

Daily News

Loading...